Staff Contacts

We hope this helps you direct correspondence to the right member of staff.

Please see below an alphabetical list of staff.

  • C. Adams (CAd) - Teacher of PE
  • N. Allen (NAi) - Administrative Assistant
  • E. Anderson (EAn) - Behaviour Improvement Officer
  • H. Armstrong (HAr) - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • B. Arnott (BAr) - Teacher of English
  • J. Ashby-Barlow (JAs) - Reading Co-ordinator
  • N. Baggott (NBa) - Director of Finance
  • C. Barry (CBa) - Teacher of English 
  • P. Bircher (PBi) - Science Lab Technician
  • D. Bishop (DBi) - Principal
  • H. Brooker (HBr) - Teacher of Science 
  • P. Brown (PBr) - Clerk to the Governors
  • A. Browning (ABr) - Subject Leader Girls PE + DHoY 9
  • C. Buckenham (CBu) - Lead Teacher of KS3 Mathematics
  • E. Burns (EBu) - Subject Leader History
  • C. Bury-Brunsdon (CBr) - Teacher of PE + HoY 11
  • D. Callinson (DCa) - Exams Adminstrative Assistant / Senior Invigilator
  • L. Campbell (LCa) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
  • D. Cayless (DCy) - Welfare Assistant
  • J. Connelly (JCo) - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • S. Crisp (SCr) - Progress Leader for years 12 & 13
  • H. Daniell (HDa) - Deputy SENCO
  • C. Davey (CDa) - Teacher of English
  • G. Davies (GDa) - Teacher of Mathematics
  • S. Davies (SDa) - Learning Support Assistant
  • L. Davis (LDv) - Teacher of Health & Social Care
  • M. Devlin (MDe) - Sports Centre Manager
  • S. Diaco (SDi) - Teacher of English
  • C. Edwards (CEd) - Progress Leader for attendance 
  • S. Elliott (SEl) - Teacher of Computer Science
  • N. Emery (NEm) -  IT Services Team Leader
  • J. Enderby (JEn) - Teacher of History + HoY 12
  • A. Exton (AEx) - Behaviour Improvement Officer
  • G. Fanning (GFa) - Learning Support Assistant
  • A. Fiander (AFi) - Lead Teacher of Science
  • J. Fitch (JFi) - Lead Teacher High Prior Attainers + Teacher of English
  • T. Furleger (TFu) - Teacher of English + HoY 8
  • S. Glover (SGl) - Teacher of Sociology 
  • E. Goddard (EGo) - Teacher of Design Technology
  • H. Goodchild (HGo) - Learning Support Assistant
  • A. Goodridge (AGo) - Teacher of RE
  • N. Gransmore (NGr) - Teacher of Cz/RE
  • J. Greenough (JGr) - Teacher of Science
  • S. Guennec (SGu) - Subject Leader Modern Foreign Languages 
  • J. Gumbrell (JGu) - Teacher of Modern Languages
  • A. Hall (AHa) - Teacher of Science 
  • B. Hall (BHa) - Lead Teacher Science 
  • N. Hamilton (NHa) - Teacher of Maths
  • E. Hammond (EHa) - Teacher of Humanities + HoY + HoY 10
  • C. Hankey (CHa) - Vice Principal – Director of Learning, Quality & Standards/Progress Leader Year 11/Teacher of Textiles
  • K. Harrington (KHa) - Attendance Officer/Administrative Assistant
  • J. Harris (JHa) - Lead Teacher of L&T 
  • S. Harris (SHa) - Head of Behaviour Support Centre
  • L. Harrison (LHr) - Principal’s PA, HR and Administration Manager
  • G. Hlad (GHl) - Teacher of PE 
  • P. Howes (PHo) - HLTA - Maths (Head Westgate House)
  • J. Hunt (JHu) - Reprographics Technician
  • M. Hussain (MHu) - Subject Leader RE/Teacher of Cz
  • H. Hutchinson (HHu) - Finance Assistant
  • J. Izatt (JIz) - Progress Leader for Pupil Premium 
  • T. Jameson (TJa) - Teacher of Citizenship/RE
  • L. Jennings (LJe) - Teacher with responsibility of Health & Social Care
  • A. Jones (AJo) - Facilities Supervisor
  • C. Jones (CJo) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
  • J. Jones (JJo) - Learning Support Assistant
  • J. Kavanagh (JKa) - Acting Head of Business Studies + Acting Lead External Verifier for BTEC
  • J. Kilmister (JKm) - Facilities Manager 
  • H. King (HKi) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
  • J. King (JKi) - Assistant Principal - Progress Leader KS4 (Yr 9 & 10)/Teacher of PE
  • Z. Kingston (ZKi) - Teacher of Art & Photography – (Head Northgate House) + Associate Head Photograhy
  • A. Kubinski (AKu) - Teacher of Science
  • T. Laing (TLa) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
  • B. Laws (BLa) - Swim School Teacher
  • A. Leach (ALe) - Science Technician
  • E. Lewis (ELe) - Teacher of Music + DHoY 10
  • J. Lewis (JLe) - Teacher of Maths
  • J. Lockett (JLo) - Higher Level Teaching Assistant 
  • M. Lockett (MLo) - Senior Exam Invigilator – (Head Southgate House) + CEIAG + Tutorial Programme
  • N. Marment (NMa) - Assistant Principal - Wider Engagement and Progress/Teacher of PE
  • C. Marsden-Green (CMa) - Assistant Principal -Progress Leader KS5/Teacher of Geography
  • S. Marshall (SMa) - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • J. Mason (JMs) - Citizenship Co-ordinator /History
  • G. Masters (GMa) - Unqualified Teacher of Science
  • J. McJennett (JMc) - Subject Leader Performing Arts - Drama 
  • N. Mcrae (NMc) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
  • K. Merrick (KMe) - Teacher of Geography + DHoY 7
  • R. Mihoc (RMi) - Teacher of Mathematics
  • J. Mortimer (JMo) - Teacher of Science
  • T. Murphy (TMu) - Grounds Assistant
  • K. Murrant (KMu) - Teacher of Design Technology i/c Textiles 
  • K. Myers (KMy) - Subject Leader Science
  • P. Nicholas (PNi) - Teacher of PE
  • E. Nicol (ENi) - Senior Science Technician
  • F. Norwood (FNo) - Behaviour For Learning Officer
  • C. Ogden (COg) - Teacher of Humanities + HoY 9
  • A. Park (APa) - Associate Vice Principal, Director of Curriculum and Data/Progress Leader Year 11/Teacher of Maths 
  • D. Pearce (DPe) - Teacher of English /i/c Media
  • H. Pellatt (HPe) - Higher Level Teaching Assistant 
  • T. Pepler (TPe) - Learning Support Assistant
  • C. Phillips (CPh) - Education Welfare Officer - South Glos Learning Trust
  • M. Philps (MPh) - Curriculum Data Manager/Exams Officer
  • A. Phipps (APh) - Science Lab Technician
  • A. Price (APr) - Subject Leader Geography
  • E. Price (EPr) - SENCO 
  • J. Pugh (JPu) - Subject Leader PE
  • I. Quarry (IQu) - IT Services Technician
  • K. Reeks (KRe) - Teacher of IT 
  • A. Rigby (ARi) - Director of Maths  Faculty 
  • R. Robbins (RRo) - Director of English Faculty
  • E. Roberts (ERo) - Teacher of MFL + DHoY 8
  • S. Roberts (SRo) - Teacher of English
  • G. Robinson (GRo) - Teacher of History + HoY 13
  • J. Robinson (JRo) - Teacher of Maths
  • L. Rogers (LRo) - Teacher of Maths
  • R. Sandford (RSa) - Facilities  Assistant
  • S. Scognamiglio (SSc) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant - Hearing Impaired
  • A. Screen (ASc) - Teacher of KS3 English, Maths & PE + HoY7
  • J. Sinden (JSi) - Teacher of English
  • J. Skuse (JSk) - Subject Leader Art & Photography
  • D. Smith (DSm) - Food Technology/Textiles Technician
  • S. Stokes (SSt) - Unqualified Teacher of IT and Computing 
  • P. Stratton (PSt) - Teacher  of English 
  • S. Taiwo (STw) - Cover Supervisor
  • G. Tanner (GTa) - Subject Leader of ICT
  • C. Taylor (CTa) - NQT Science
  • S. Taylor (STa) - Teacher of Art
  • G. Thomas (GTh) - Lead Teacher Mathematics - Associate Director Student Support & Progress
  • C. Thompson (CTh) - Teacher of PE/Science + Head Eastgate House
  • E. Thomson (ETh) - Finance Manager
  • H. Tinklin (HTi) - Teacher of Art/Photography
  • S. Tomlin (STo) - Teacher of English - Lead Teacher Systems
  • A. Ukandi (AKa) - Teacher of Science
  • N. Walker (NWk) - Medical Assistant 
  • D. Wallace (DWl) - Specialist Learning Support Assistant - Hearing Impaired
  • D. Waters (DWt) - Welfare Assistant
  • N. Watson (NWa) - Sixth Form Guidance Tutor
  • S. Watt (SWa) - Teacher of Business Studies
  • D. Watts (DWa) - SCS Admin Assistant - Office Team Leader
  • G. Wayman (GWa) - Senior Administrator
  • B. Westlake (BWe) - IT Services Technician
  • H. White (HWh) - Teacher of Maths
  • R. Williams (RWi) - CEO OUR Academies Trust
  • M. Wilson (MWs) - Cover Supervisor
  • M. Witts (MWi) - Receptionist
  • S. Wright (SWr) - Teacher of Design Technology (Food)
 

2017 October Newsletter

Reminder—End of Term— Friday 20th October 2017—2:55 pm Start of term Monday 30th October 2017—8:30am week B Thursday 2nd November 2017—year 9 & Year 10 Information Evening at 7:00pm Thursday 9th November— year 8 Information Evening at 7:00pm Thursday 16th November—year 11 Parent Evening Thursday 23rd November 6th form Open Evening at 6:30pm Tuesday 28th November—Christmas Service—Gloucester Cathedral Thursday 7th December—year 9 Parents Evening Wednesday 20th December—Last day of term

Year 9 & 10 Information Evening

Introductions – James King / Asst. Principal The curriculum – James King / Asst. Principal Supporting your child through GCSE English - Rachel Robins – Director of English Supporting your child through GCSE Maths - Geraint Thomas – KS4 lead for Maths Supporting your child through GCSE Science - Honor Brooker – KS4 lead for Science Attendance and punctuality – Chris Ogden – Head of Year 9 Home – School communication - Emma Hammond – Head of Year 10 Work Experience - Emma Hammond – Head of Year 10 Independent study - Emma Hammond – Head of Year 10 Questions…